Home

Northwest Conifers

Index of Native Conifers

Common names

Alaska Cedar 
Alpine Larch 
Brewer Spruce
Douglas Fir 
Engelmann Spruce 
Grand Fir  
Gray Pine
Incense Cedar 
Jeffrey Pine 
Knobcone Pine 
Limber Pine 
Lodgepole Pine 
MacNab Cypress
Modoc Cypress
Mountain Hemlock 
Noble Fir 
Pacific Silver Fir 
Pacific Yew 
Ponderosa Pine 
Port Orford Cedar 
Rocky Mountain Juniper 
Red Fir
Redwood 
Sargent Cypress
Shasta Red Fir
Shore Pine 
Sitka Spruce 
Subalpine Fir 
Sugar Pine 
Western Hemlock 
Western Larch 
Western Red Cedar 
Western White Pine 
Western Juniper 
Whitebark Pine 
White Fir 
Yellow Cedar 

 

  

Scientific names

Abies amabilis 
Abies concolor 
Abies grandis 
Abies lasiocarpa 
Abies magnifica 
Abies procera 
Callitropsis nootkatensis 
Calocedrus decurrens 
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 
Cameraecyparis nootkatensis 
Cupressus bakeri 
Cupressus macnabiana
Cupressus sargentii
Hesperocyparis bakeri 
Hesperocyparis macnabiana
Hesperocyparis sargentii
Juniperus occidentalis 
Juniperus scopulorum 
Larix lyallii 
Larix occidentalis 
Picea breweriana 
Picea engelmannii 
Picea sitchensis 
Pinus albicaulis 
Pinus attenuata 
Pinus contorta 
Pinus flexilis 
Pinus jeffreyi 
Pinus lambertiana 
Pinus monticola 
Pinus ponderosa 
Pinus sabiniana
Pseudotsuga menziesii 
Sequoia sempervirens 
Taxus brevifolia 
Thuja plicata 
Tsuga heterophylla

Tsuga mertensiana 
Xanthocyparis nootkatensis
 

  

 


 

Mountain Hemlock

Mountain Hemlock


© 2012 Ken Denniston