Northwest Conifers

HOME

Index of Native Conifers

Common names

Alaska Cedar 

Alpine Larch 

Brewer Spruce

Douglas Fir 

Engelmann Spruce 

Grand Fir

Gray Pine

Incense Cedar 

Jeffrey Pine 

Knobcone Pine 

Limber Pine 

Lodgepole Pine 

MacNab Cypress

Modoc Cypress

Mountain Hemlock 

Noble Fir 

Pacific Silver Fir 

Pacific Yew 

Ponderosa Pine 

Port Orford Cedar 

Rocky Mountain Juniper 

Red Fir

Redwood 

Sargent Cypress

Shasta Red Fir

Shore Pine 

Sitka Spruce 

Subalpine Fir 

Sugar Pine 

Western Hemlock 

Western Larch 

Western Red Cedar 

Western White Pine 

Western Juniper 

Whitebark Pine 

White Fir 

Yellow Cedar 

 

Scientific names

Abies amabilis 

Abies concolor 

Abies grandis 

Abies lasiocarpa 

Abies magnifica 

Abies procera 

Callitropsis nootkatensis 

Calocedrus decurrens 

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 

Camaecyparis nootkatensis 

Cupressus bakeri 

Cupressus macnabiana

Cupressus sargentii

Hesperocyparis bakeri 

Hesperocyparis macnabiana

Hesperocyparis sargentii

Juniperus occidentalis 

Juniperus scopulorum 

Larix lyallii 

Larix occidentalis 

Picea breweriana 

Picea engelmannii 

Picea sitchensis 

Pinus albicaulis 

Pinus attenuata 

Pinus contorta 

Pinus flexilis 

Pinus jeffreyi 

Pinus lambertiana 

Pinus monticola 

Pinus ponderosa 

Pinus sabiniana

Pseudotsuga menziesii 

Sequoia sempervirens 

Taxus brevifolia 

Thuja plicata 

Tsuga heterophylla

Tsuga mertensiana 

Xanthocyparis nootkatensis